img 570.424.2000
img info@deerheadinn.com
img 5 Main Street • Delaware Water Gap, PA 18327
Blog

Latest News

March 2017 Music Schedule

Thursday, March 2, 8 to 11 pm, no music charge
Jazz Jam with Bill Washer & Friends
Quartet, 8 to 9; Jam 9 to 11


Friday, March 3, 7 to 11 pm, music charge $10
Co-op Bop
Alan Gaumer, trumpet; Craig Kastelnic, organ; Nelson Hill, saxophone, flute; Tom Hamilton, saxophone; Tom Kozic, guitar; Gary Rissmiller, drums


Saturday, March 4, 7 to 11 pm, music charge  $15/$8 after 9:30
Francesca Tanksley – David Kingsnorth – Eliot Zigmund Trio
Francesca Tanksley, piano; David Kingsnorth, bass; Eliot Zigmund, drums


Sunday, March 5, 5 to 8 pm, music charge $7
Joanie Samra Trio – “Simply Standards”
Joanie Samra, vocals; Skip Wilkins, piano; Dan Wilkins, tenor saxopohone


Thursday, March 9, 8 to 11 pm, no music charge
Jazz Jam with Bill Washer & Friends
Quartet, 8 to 9; Jam 9 to 11


Friday, March 10, 7 to 11 pm, music charge $10
Peter & Will Anderson Trio
Peter Anderson, tenor saxophone, clarinet; Will Anderson, alto saxophone, clarinet, flute; Alex Wintz, guitar

“Virtuosos on clarinet and saxophone,” (New York Times) brothers Peter and Will Anderson hail from Washington, DC and both attended Juilliard in New York City.  They are known for their exciting renditions of classic jazz songs, infectious swing and blues, and fresh original music.  The Andersons have headlined at The Blue Note, Jazz at Lincoln Center, The Kennedy Center, New Orleans Jazz Festival, Sarasota Florida Jazz Festival, South Carolina’s Jazz Corner, Seattle’s Triple Door, Miami-Dade’s Cultural Arts Center, and The Arizona MusicFestival.  Their recent release, Reed Reflections, was called by the Washington Post, “imaginatively unfolding in ways that consistently bring a fresh perspective to classic jazz tunes.”
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=di5YVos15Zs


Saturday, March 11, 7 to 11 pm, music charge $12/$6 after 9:30
Bill Warfield’s Hell’s Kitchen Funk Orchestra
Bill Warfield, trumpet, arranger, leader; John Eckert, trumpet, flugelhorn; Andrew Gould, alto & soprano saxophones, flute; Matt Hong, baritone saxophone, flute; Matt Chertkoff, guitar; Cicillia Coleman, piano; Steve Count, bass; Scott Neumann, drums; Jane Stuart, vocals


Sunday, March 12, 5 to 8 pm, music charge $10
The Deer Head Inn Quartet
Denny Carrig, vocals; Skip Wilkins, piano; Bill Washer, guitar; Evan Gregor, bass


Thursday, March 16, 8 to 11 pm, no music charge
Jazz Jam with Bill Washer & Friends
Quartet, 8 to 9; Jam 9 to 11


Friday, March 17, 7 to 11 pmmusic charge $10
Jay Leonhart, Tomoko Ohno, Sherrie Maricle
Jay Leonhart, bass; Tomoko Ohno, piano; Sherrie Maricle, drums


Saturday, March 18, 7 to 11 pm, music charge $12/$6 after 9:30
Ken Peplowski Quartet
Ken Peplowski, saxophone, clarinet; Ehud Asherie, piano; Joel Forbes, bass; Aaron Kimmel, drums


Sunday, March 19, 5 to 8 pm, music charge $10
Nancy Coletti Trio
Nancy Coletti, vocals; Judy Palma, piano; Steven Beskrone, bass


Thursday, March 23, 8 to 11 pm, no music charge
Jazz Jam with Bill Washer & Friends
Quartet, 8 to 9; Jam 9 to 11


Friday, March 24, 7 to 11 pm, music charge $10
Steve LaSpina Trio with special guest Martha Lorin
Steve LaSpina, bass; Martha Lorin, vocals; Matthew Fries, piano; Jon DiFiore, drums


Saturday, March 25, 7 to 11 pm, music charge $12/$6 after 9:30
Nancy & Spencer Reed
Nancy Reed, bass, vocals; Spencer Reed, guitar, vocals


Sunday, March 26, 5 to 8 pm, music charge $10
Skip Wilkins Quartet – featuring multiple wind instruments, Western & Eastern, including shakuhachi flute
Skip Wilkins, piano; Rob Foster, winds; Scott Lee, bass; Christian Coleman, drums


Monday, March 27, 7:30 to 10:30, music charge $10
The Water Gap Jazz Orchestra directed by Matt Vashlishan – an 18 piece ensemble of local professionals performing original and arranged music from all eras


Thursday, March 30, 8 to 11 pm, no music charge
Jazz Jam with Bill Washer & Friends
Quartet, 8 to 9; Jam 9 to 11


Friday, March 31, 7 to 11 pm, music charge $10
La Tanya Hall & Andy Milne
La Tanya Hall, vocals; Andy Milne, piano; John Hebert, bass

Download PDF