October 2019 Music Schedule

October 2019 Music Schedule

Thursday, October 3, 8 to 11 pm, no music charge
Jazz Jam with Bill Washer & Friends
Trio, 8 to 9; Jam 9 to 11


Friday, October 4, 7 to 11 pm, music charge $12
Erin McClelland Band
Erin McClelland, guitar, vocals
; Spencer Reed, guitar, vocals; Tony Marino, bass; Daniel Gonzalez, drums


Saturday, October 5, 7 to 11 pm, music charge $15/$8 after 9:30
The Trio & Special Guest – Adam Nussbaum
Adam Kolker, saxophone; Matt Vashlishan, saxophone; Evan Gregor, bass; Adam Nussbaum, drums


Sunday, October 6, 5 to 8 pm, music charge $10
Joanie Samra “Well Worn Standards”
Joanie Samra, vocals; Skip Wilkins, piano; Paul Rostock, bass; Dan Wilkins, saxophone


Thursday, October 10, 8 to 11 pm, no music charge
Jazz Jam with Bill Washer & Friends
Trio, 8 to 9; Jam 9 to 11


Friday, October 11, 7 to 11 pm, music charge $15/$8 after 9:30
Joshua Breakstone Trio – Celebrates Art Blakey’s 100th Birthday
Joshua Breakstone, guitar; Mike Richmond, bass; Steve Johns, drums


Saturday, October 12, 7 to 11 pm, music charge $15/$8 after 9:30
Jerry Vivino Quartet

Jerry Vivino, saxophones; Ken Levinsky, piano; Martin Pizzarelli, bass; Jordan Young, drums


Sunday, October 13, 5 to 8 pm, music charge $12
Jim McGee Quartet
Dave Libecap, keyboards; Mike Trach, saxophone, flute; Jim McGee, bass; Bill Washer, guitar


Thursday, October 17, 8 to 11 pm, no music charge
Jazz Jam with Bill Washer & Friends
Trio, 8 to 9; Jam 9 to 11


Friday, October 18, 7 to 11 pm, music charge $17
2 Time Grammy Winning Pianist Alan Broadbent Trio

Alan Broadbent, piano; Don Falzone, bass; Michael Stephans, drums


Saturday, October 19, 7 to 11 pm, music charge $15/$8 after 9:30
Michele Bautier Trio
Michele Bautier, vocals; David Leonhardt, piano; Matthew Parrish, bass


Sunday, October 20, 5 to 8 pm, music charge $12
Mike Fahn Quartet – Music of Guifree/Brookmeyer
Mike Fahn, valve trombone; Chris Bacas, clarinet, saxophone; Harvie S, bass; Billy Mintz, drums


Monday, October 21, 7 pm
A Night of Acoustic Resistance
Tickets
Join the Raucous Resistance and these great musicians for a night of protest music.
Nancy Reed, Gary Dillon, Tim Carbone, Roy Ramos, Dina Hall, Dick Boak, Stinkin’ Pinko, June Thomas, Rameen Shayegan


Thursday, October 24, 8 to 11 pm, no music charge
Jazz Jam with Bill Washer & Friends
Trio, 8 to 9; Jam 9 to 11


Friday, October 25, 7 to 11 pm, music charge $15/$8 after 9:30
Steve Sandberg Quartet featuring Zach Brock
Steve Sandberg, piano; Zach Brock, violin; Michael O’Brien, bass; Mauricio Zottarelli, drums

Shapeshifting and time traveling remixing classical music, world music and jazz with the excitement of virtuosic improvisation. “An exultant music…incredibly personal and precise in its direction, yet universal in its language and ability to connect.” – Dan Bilawsky, All About Jazz 


Saturday, October 26, 7 to 11 pm, music charge $15/$8 after 9:30
Duo Guitars – A Tribute to Joao Gilberto
Paul Meyers & Gene Bertoncini


Sunday, October 27, 5 to 8 pm, music charge $12
Riverside Rhythm Band
& Special Guests “The Hot Flashes ” (Nancy Reed, Joanie Samra, Diane Tate)
19+ big band, made up of local professional & accomplished amateur musicians


Monday, October 28, 7:30 to 10:30, music charge $12
The Water Gap Jazz Orchestra directed by Matt Vashlishan – an 18 piece ensemble of local professionals performing original and arranged music from all eras


Thursday, October 31, 8 to 11 pm, no music charge
Jazz Jam with Bill Washer & Friends
Trio, 8 to 9; Jam 9 to 11

Download PDF