November 2019 Music Schedule

November 2019 Music Schedule

Friday, November 1, 7 to 11 pm, music charge  $15
Giacomo Gates Trio
Giacomo Gates, vocals; David Leonhardt, piano; Greg Eicher, bass


Saturday, November 2, 7 to 11 pm, music charge $15/$8 after 9:30
Peter & Will Anderson Trio
Peter Anderson, tenor & soprano saxophone, clarinet; Will Anderson, alto saxophone, clarinet, flute; Adam Moezinia, guitar


Sunday, November 3, 5 to 8 pm, music charge $15
Bill Charlap, Solo Piano


Monday, November 4, 7 to 10 pm, music charge $15
Phil Woods Annual Scholarship Fundraiser – Playing the Music of Phil Woods
Matt Vashlishan, saxophone; Chris Persad, trumpet; Jon Ballantyne, piano; Evan Gregor, bass; Bill Goodwin, drums
Proceeds from this fundraiser will be used to provide a scholarship to an alto saxophone student at COTA CampJazz 2020
Please make checks out to Phil Woods Scholarship Fund or donate through PayPal at
philwoods.com


Thursday, November 7, 8 to 11 pm, no music charge
Jazz Jam with Bill Washer & Friends
Trio, 8 to 9; Jam 9 to 11


Friday, November 8, 7 to 11 pm, music charge $12
Adison Evans Quintet
Adison Evans, saxophone; Sabeth Perez, vocals; Silvano Monasterios, piano; Hwansu Kang, bass; Roberto Giaquinto, drums


Saturday, November 9, 7 to 11 pm, music charge $12
Vinny Bianchi’s La Cuchina

Vinny Bianchi, tenor saxophone; Marko Marcinko, piano, trombone; Bill Washer, guitar; Paul Rostock, electric bass; Danny Gonzalez, drums; Ruben Ariola, congas


Sunday, November 10, 5 to 8 pm, music charge $10
Stephanie Nilles – “Nilles Plays (Mostly) Mingus”
Stephanie Nilles, piano, vocals


Thursday, November 14, 8 to 11 pm, no music charge
Jazz Jam with Bill Washer & Friends
Trio, 8 to 9; Jam 9 to 11


Friday, November 15, 7 to 11 pm, music charge $15/$8 after 9:30
Skip Wilkins & Dan Wilkins & Friends
Skip Wilkins, piano; Dan Wilkins, saxophones; Adrian Moring, bass; Jon DiFiore, drums; Libor Smoldas, visiting Czech guitarist


Saturday, November 16, 7 to 11 pm, music charge $15/$8 after 9:30
Troy Roberts Quartet
Troy Roberts, saxopohone; Silvano Monasterios, piano; Joseph Lepore, bass; Jimmy Macbride, drums


Sunday, November 17, 5 to 8 pm, music charge $12
An Evening With the Lantz Family
Marti Lantz, vocals; Davey Lantz, piano; Dave Lantz, bass; Bill Goodwin, drums


Thursday, November 21, 8 to 11 pm, no music charge
Jazz Jam with Bill Washer & Friends
Trio, 8 to 9; Jam 9 to 11


Friday, November 22, 7 to 11 pm, music charge $12
Alexis Cole Trio
Alexis Cole, vocals, piano; David Finck, bass; Kenny Hassler, drums


Saturday, November 23, 7 to 11 pm, music charge $20
Houston Person with the
David Leonhardt Trio
Houston Person, saxophone; David Leonhardt, piano; Matthew Parrish, bass; Colby Inzer, drums


Sunday, November 24, 5 to 8 pm, music charge $12
The Pretty Boys
Denny Carrig, vocals; John Donato, guitar; Marty Wilson, guitar; Matthew Giobbi, trombone; Julian Rogai, bass; Jim Gloria, electric bass; Lou Rogai, drums


Monday, November 25, 7:30 to 10:30, music charge $12
The Water Gap Jazz Orchestra directed by Matt Vashlishan – an 18 piece ensemble of local professionals performing original and arranged music from all eras


Thursday, November 28 – Closed – Happy Thanksgiving

Friday, November 29, 7 to 11 pm, music charge $12
Davey Lantz Quartet
Davey Lantz, piano; Chase Baird, saxophone; Gene Perla, bass; Mark Ferber, drums

Saturday, November 30, 7 to 11 pm, music charge $15/$8 after 9:30
The Autumn Quartet
Charles Pillow, reeds; Dave Stryker, guitar; Steve La Spina, bass; Michael Stephans, drums

Download PDF